Search

Search Our Shop

Ingredient Love: Apricot Kernel Oil

  • 2 min read

Ingredient Love: Apricot Kernel Oil

They say an apple a day keeps the doctor away, well, we say an apricot a day keeps the dermatologist away. Okay, we don’t say that but it is definitely true in reference to apricot kernel oil. This oil is a go-to, must-have for hydrated, bright, and youthful skin.

 

What is Apricot Kernel Oil, How it Works

 

We all know what an apricot is for its tasty summer flavor and bright orange color but there’s a good chance you haven’t heard of apricot kernel oil. This up and coming oil is about to change the way you think about skincare.

 

Extracted from the apricot kernel and suitable for all skin types, this carrier oil is lightweight, gentle, and nourishing. The origin of the apricot tree is to this day debatable but its use has been varied and widely used for ages. An ancient plant that will be continued to be used for its tasty fruit and benefits for hair, skin, and overall health.

 

Containing Omega 6, 9, and 3 along with vitamins A, C, E, and more this oil is packed with benefits that you need to take advantage of asap!

 

Apricot Kernel Oil and its Benefits

 

  • Moisturizes the skin: The emollient properties of Palmitic acid increase the moisture retention of cells in turn making skin appear and feel plump and hydrated.
  • Has Anti Inflammation Properties: Both omega 6 and 9 are heavily concentrated in this carrier oil, both have the ability to help regulate certain components of blood thus having anti-inflammatory properties. 
  • Prevents Breakouts: Vitamin A acts as antioxidants to protect the skin and cells from common damage that leads to acne. Stearic acid cleanses away excess oil (sebum) on the skin preventing clogged pores. Finally, Omega 6 and 9 have anti-inflammatory properties, which work to combat acne. 
  • Has Anti Aging Properties: Vitamin A and E along with Omega 6 all work together to prevent and combat the aging process. Facilitating collagen production, promoting hydration, and aiding in circulation aging, fine lines, and wrinkles don’t stand a chance. 
  • Lightens Dark Spots: Vitamin A naturally promotes cell rejuvenation, removing darker spots or blemishes on the skin.

     

    Is Apricot Kernel Oil Safe?

     

    Looking at the many benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil it would be shocking if it wasn’t safe for topical use. Well, we are in luck, Apricot Kernel Oil is 100% safe for use in skincare as it rejuvenates skin cells and promotes moisture retention.

     

    How can I use Apricot Kernel Oil in my Skincare Routine?

     

    Found in many facial creams, moisturizers, serums, Apricot Kernel oil is a skincare ingredient that is not hard to find. You can also use this oil in its pure carrier form, applying directly to the face! Especially do this when using a gua sha, a facial roller, or facial cupping.